Privacy Policy

Owner: Mi Xiaomi (hereinafter “Mi Xiaomi”)

Co Registration number: 02412564

Registered office: Ordnance Street, Logic House, Blackburn BB1 3AE, United Kingdom

Ordnance Street, Logic House, Blackburn BB1 3AE, United Kingdom

Data Protection Delegate (DPO): The User can contact the DPO by writing to the address of Mi Xiaomi or by email

with reference “DPO Office”.

Privacy statement

Mi Xiaomi is aware of the importance to you of the use we make of your personal information and the way we share it. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand what data we collect, for what purpose we process it, and our efforts to protect it. We appreciate the trust you place in us so that we treat them with the appropriate guarantees and in accordance with the principles of transparency, minimization, limitation of purpose, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality, as well as respecting the rest of the obligations and guarantees established in the Regulations. (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data and in Organic Law 3/2018 , of December 5, on Data Protection and guarantee of digital rights.

The personal data that the client or user provides will be treated as described in detail below.

Where do they come from and what data do we process? Data that you have provided us directly.

The data that you have provided us as a client to contract our services, or as a user through the forms on the Website www.mi-xiaomi.net, such as: username and password, your name and surname, email address electronic, telephone, etc., as well as any other type of information provided later during the course of the contractual relationship.

Data collected in an automated way through cookies

We also collect data in an automated way when you visit or browse our website and can collect information through cookies (small text files stored in your browser) or storage devices and data retrieval on navigation. For more details on how we use these cookies and how to configure them, see our Cookies Policy.

For what purpose and what is the legitimacy of the processing of the user’s personal data?

The personal data provided by the client or user will be processed by Mi Xiaomi for the provision of the service and for other additional purposes in the terms informed in this Privacy Policy, in accordance with the following legitimating bases:

Purposes based on the fulfillment of the commercial or institutional relationship: Those necessary to carry out the provision of telecommunications services, the maintenance and management of the relationship in order to comply with the provisions of the contract signed between the parties, like those detailed below:

    Manage the User’s registration and allow access to the activities and tools available through the Website www.mi-xiaomi.net

    Carry out the User registration, as well as the maintenance and management of the contractual relationship with Mi Xiaomi.

    Manage, process and respond to requests, requests, incidents or inquiries from the User, when the User provides their data through the forms provided for this purpose on the Website www.mi-xiaomi.net

    Analyze the User’s traffic data that allows maintaining the security of the networks, preventing illegitimate intrusions or fraudulent use of services, as well as improving the service we provide you, carrying out anonymized statistical analyzes without associating them with any personal information, treating global data of use.

    On a regular basis, Mi Xiaomi sends certain customers satisfaction surveys on the contracted service, the clarity of the invoice, the quality of the mobile or Fiber network, etc.

Purposes based on Legitimate Interest: Those necessary for the satisfaction of legitimate interests pursued by Mi Xiaomi, provided that they are within the reasonable expectations of the client, and based on their contractual relationship, such as those mentioned below:

    Carry out a risk analysis prior to contracting, in order to allow or reject the contracting of our services. To do this, we can make automated decisions, consult credit information files, as well as create profiles based on a logic based on Mi Xiaomi criteria on passing solvency and risk analysis. Likewise, we can carry out a traffic control and other prevention actions to avoid fraudulent uses and detec

Targeting misuses that put Safety at risk.

    Carry out satisfaction surveys and market studies aimed at knowing the preferences and interests of the clients themselves.

    Prepare a “basic commercial profile” using the data derived from the provision of the service, consumption and average billing of the products, as well as the television audiences and / or other devices, which are part of the offer that you have contracted with Mi Xiaomi to send its own and third party personalized commercial communications, through any means. In relation to the above, Mi Xiaomi may perform analysis on the customer’s available data during the life of the contract, to include in this profile estimates on the preferred purchase channel, if the customer uses digital media, their degree of downward propensity , age and gender, as well as data on consumption and audiences for television and other devices.

Purposes that require explicit consent: Mi Xiaomi will request express and unequivocal consent with the following purposes:

    Use your navigation, traffic and geolocation data, in order to analyze your preferences and to be able to complete your “commercial profile” to improve the personalization of the commercial communications that we send you. In this sense, we inform you that browsing data is the technical data associated with the web visits made including IP address, date and time of connection, DNS query, etc .; the traffic data is the origin and destination number, public and / or private IP address of each connection, MAC address, etc .; and geolocation data is the data associated with the geographical position of the mobile service.

    Manage the presence of your data in the guides and / or consultation services on subscriber numbers according to the data that you have provided to Mi Xiaomi, provided that you have previously expressed your consent.

    Communicate your personal data, including your “commercial profile”, to affiliated companies or the Mi Xiaomi Group in Great Britain, so that they can send you commercial communications and you can benefit from the commercialization of their products. Commercial communications may be sent by any means, including electronic means.

    Communicate your data, including your “commercial profile”, to companies with which Mi Xiaomi collaborates in the following sectors: telecommunications, financial, insurance, technology, energy, audiovisual, security, education, leisure, automotive, advertising, mass consumption and ” third sector ”, in order to be able to provide you with commercial information adapted to you, related to your location, navigation and consumption habits or payment behavior, as well as any other information that we can infer about you, provided that we have your consent. You can consult detailed information of the companies with which we collaborate in your client area. Commercial communications may be sent by any means, including electronic means. The data processed in this sense will always respond to the current situation of the client.

Purposes in compliance with a legal obligation or public interest:

    We will use your data on the use of services and traffic and we will keep them to comply with our legal obligations and be able, where appropriate, to meet the requirements of the State Security Forces and Bodies and the National Intelligence Center by virtue of the provisions of Law 25/2007, of October 18, on the conservation of data relating to electronic communications and public communications networks.

    The management of number portability processes that involve both the processing of the data by the requestor and the donor entity, as well as the communication of data to the destination operator of the portability.

    Any other legal obligation that may be applicable, such as those derived from tax, judicial, emergency services, etc.

    Anonymization treatments of data or data sets, using techniques and tools that allow aggregated results to be obtained in order to make estimates for statistical purposes, of public interest or for scientific or historical research.

For how long will Mi Xiaomi process user data?

Mi Xiaomi will process the User’s personal data, in compliance with the principle of limitation of the conservation period, for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected and will keep them for the period that results from application depending on The purpose and the legitimizing basis, this is for treatments based on the contractual relationship, will be kept for the time necessary for the provision of the services requested and in accordance with the deadlines provided in the current legislation for the

exercise or defense of possible administrative or judicial claims. In these cases, the information will be kept duly blocked with restricted access to certain profiles. Once these periods have elapsed, the data may be deleted or anonymized, as appropriate, and in accordance with the applicable regulations.

Likewise, in compliance with the obligations derived from Law 25/2007, of October 18, on the conservation of data related to electronic communications and public communications networks, Mi Xiaomi will keep the traffic and location information for a period of 12 months in order to comply with the duty of information in the event of receiving a request from the competent Judicial Authority.

In cases where we obtain data automatically through cookies, you can limit their use over time by removing them from browsers or devices. You can consult detailed instructions in our Cookies Policy

To which recipients will the user’s data be communicated?

The User’s data may be communicated where appropriate to:

Public Administrations in the cases provided by Law.

The State Security Forces and Bodies and the National Intelligence Center by virtue of the provisions of Law 25/2007, October 18, on the conservation of data related to electronic communications and public communications networks.

Banks and Financial Entities for the collection of the services offered.

Other companies of the business group for internal administrative purposes and the management of the products and services contracted.

Other investee companies and the Mi Xiaomi Group in Great Britain (you can consult the Group companies and their activity sector on the website www.mi-xiaomi.net) in order for them to be processed by them to send you commercial communications, including by electronic means, provided we have your consent.

Companies with which Mi Xiaomi collaborates in the following sectors: telecommunications, financial, insurance, technology, energy, audiovisual, security, education, leisure, automotive, advertising, mass consumption and “third sector”, in order to be able to facilitate you, by electronic and / or conventional means, commercial information, provided we have your prior consent.

Credit Information Files and Fraud Prevention Systems, to which data relating to non-payments and incidents in the payment of products or services contracted to Mi Xiaomi or to third parties may be communicated.

Recovery entities for the total or partial assignment of the portfolio of credits derived from the provision of telecommunications services that are unpaid.

Reference entities that process Number Portability between Telecommunications Operators.

Suppliers and distributors that perform necessary functions for the correct provision of the service, in the name and / or on behalf of Mi Xiaomi, which may be located outside the European Economic Area, providing in any case the necessary guarantees to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data.

User responsibility

The user:

You guarantee that the data you provide to Mi Xiaomi is true, accurate, complete and up-to-date. For these purposes, the User is responsible for the veracity of all the data provided and will keep the information provided duly updated, in such a way that it responds to their real situation.

You will be responsible for the false or inaccurate information that you provide through the Website and for the direct or indirect damages that this causes to Mi Xiaomi or to third parties.

In the event that the User provides data from third parties, they declare that they have their consent and undertakes to transfer the information contained in the Privacy Policy, exempting Mi Xiaomi from any responsibility in this regard. However, Mi Xiaomi may carry out periodic verifications to verify this fact, adopting the corresponding due diligence measures, in accordance with data protection regulations.

Commercial and promotional communications by electronic means

One of the purposes for which Mi Xiaomi processes the personal data provided by Users and Clients is to send them commercial communications by electronic means with information regarding products, services, promotions and offers, depending on the case based on the legitimate interest of Mi Xiaomi. or the consent of the User.

In the event that the User wishes to stop receiving this type of communication from Mi Xiaomi, or revoke the consent granted, he / she can do so through the Client Area, or send the request by email to mi.xiaomi.net@gmail.com or through our free Customer Service.

Exercise of right

The Client or User may revoke the consent granted at any time, as well as exercise, free of charge, the following rights:

Right of access: you will have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed and to have access to them.

Right of rectification: you will have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning you.

Right of deletion: you will have the right to obtain the deletion of the personal data that concerns you when they are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected.

Right to the portability of your data, as well as to the limitation of treatment, in the cases provided for in the data protection regulations.

Right of opposition: you will have the right to object to the processing of your data protected by the legitimate interest of Mi Xiaomi. In which case, Mi Xiaomi will stop processing your data, except in those cases in which the treatment is being carried out for research purposes, statistical purposes or data anonymization processes, in such cases it will be necessary to prove by the interested party, reasons founded and legitimate related to a specific personal situation, to exclude the data relating to the interested party from the processing.

Right to obtain human intervention, to express your point of view and to challenge the automated decisions adopted by Mi Xiaomi.

File a claim regarding the protection of your personal data through the mediation system of the Association for the Self-regulation of Commercial Communication (AUTOCONTROL) at the following link www.autocontrol.es/servicios/mediacion or before the Spanish Agency for Data Protection through the electronic headquarters of your web portal (www.agpd.es), or by writing to your postal address (C / Jorge Juan, 6, 28001-Madrid).

Interested parties may exercise their rights by sending a letter to Mi Xiaomi, Paseo del Calle del Poeta Joan Maragall, 20, 28020 Madrid with the Ref. “Data Protection”, or through the email mi.xiaomi.net@gmail.com attaching a copy of your identity document.

Likewise, the client may revoke at any time the consents granted through the Client Area in the Privacy Portal or through the email mi.xiaomi.net@gmail.com attaching a copy of their identity document.

Security measures

Information security is one of our firm commitments and in compliance with current legislation Mi Xiaomi will treat the User’s data at all times in an absolutely confidential manner and keeping the mandatory duty of secrecy regarding them, adopting for that purpose the measures of necessary technical and organizational security to guarantee the security of your data and prevent its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed.

Publication date: 02/07/2020

Mi Xiaomi may update this Privacy Policy at any time. Said update will be made public in any case by Mi Xiaomi, and will be communicated directly to the client or user in the event that it affects the consents granted.

Previous versions

Copyright © Grupo Mi Xiaomi in Great Britain. All rights reserved.

Select your currency
EUR Euro